Immigrating to the U.S. based on Family Ties

Wisconsin Criminal Law Blog

Copyright 2012 by Gamino Law Offices, LLC | All rights reserved.
    1746 S. Muskego Ave. | Milwaukee, WI  53204 | 414-383-6700 

Recent Articles
Who Qualifies to Immigrate to the U.S. Based on Family Ties?

One of the most common paths to U.S. immigration is through family ties, but who qualifies?

Generally, immediate relatives of U.S. citizens are eligible under the program. Additionally, the family preference system helps other family members come to the U.S. under the family-based immigration program.

Immediate family members are:

  • Spouse of a U.S. citizen
  • Unmarried children under 21 years of age
  • Orphan adopted abroad by a U.S. citizen
  • Orphan to be adopted in the U.S. by a U.S. citizen
  • Parent of a U.S. citizen who is at least 21 years old

Family preference immigrant visas are available to:

  • Unmarried children of U.S. citizens and their minor children (23,400 visas available annually)
  • Spouses, minor children and unmarried children over the age of 21 of lawful permanent residents (114,200 visas available annually)
  • Married children of U.S. citizens, their spouses and their minor children (23,400 visas available annually)
  • Siblings of U.S. citizens, their spouses and their minor children as long as the U.S. citizens are at least 21 years old (65,000 visas available annually)

Extended family members can’t use the family-based immigration programs. These people are ineligible to sponsor relatives for immigration:

  • Grandparents
  • Aunts and uncles
  • In-laws
  • Cousins

How to Bring Your Family Members to the U.S.

If your family members fall into any of these categories, you may be able to bring them here through the family ties programs. In most cases, it’s a good idea to work with a Milwaukee immigration lawyer who knows the ropes when it comes to visa requirements and laws. Your attorney can help make sure all of your paperwork is correct, which will help move the process along smoothly, and ensure that you’re not missing any of the vital components you need to get the right visas for your family members.
Sign InView Entries
What do you think of the information on this topic?Strongly Agree
Agree
Neither Agree nor Disagree
Disagree
Strongly Disagree
Carlos Gamino

Most people who immigrate to the U.S. come for work or family, and if you have family here, you should know that there are an unlimited number of immediate relative immigrant visas available every year.
Family Sponsorship - Milwaukee Immigration Attorney
Criminal Defense Attorney
DEDICATED TO PROTECTING YOUR RIGHTS
414-383-6700 Milwaukee and Southeastern Wisconsin

Gamino Law Offices - Milwaukee Immigration Lawyer
Phones Answered 24/7
COMPLETE THIS FORM TO TALK TO AN ATTORNEY
I reviewed the